MySB
Close Panel
Click for weather info74°F

FAQs

Where can I purchase water to fill up trucks?

Currently, there is no place in the City to fill up water trucks. Santa Barbara Municipal Code requires City water to be used on the property that the meter serves (See Section 14.20.108 and 14.25.030 of the SBMC for further information). In terms of recycled water, the City’s recycled water plant is undergoing upgrades and new permits will not be issued until construction is finished. In addition, when issuing permits, the recycled water must be used within City limits, it cannot be transported to a property outside the City limits.